Register to vote by midnight on Tuesday 26 November to vote in the General Election on Thursday 12 December.

Concessionary fares bus pass privacy notice

Please read our general privacy notice as well as this notice.

What we do

The Concessionary Fares Bus Pass Section is responsible for the administration of English National Concessionary Fares Bus Passes for residents of the BCP Council area.

The purposes we use your personal information for

We collect and process your personal information to provide these services to you.  This will include:

  • assessing applications for ENCTS bus passes to see whether they meet the eligibility criteria
  • maintaining a database of Concessionary Pass holders
  • issuing replacement passes and answering queries as necessary

The personal information we collect and use

We only obtain and use the information we need to provide our services to you. We do obtain and use special category information.

The law we use to process your personal information

Statutory legislation:

The GDPR/DPA conditions we meet:

The conditions that we use to process your personal information are:

  • public task: the processing is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest or for our official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law
We also use these additional conditions to process your special category personal information:

  • public interest: the processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, in this instance for Statutory etc. and government purposes – the exercise of a function conferred on a person by an enactment or rule of law (statutory functions).

Who we may share your information with

  • ESP Systex Ltd – concessionary fares database provider
  • Euclid Ltd – concessionary fares pass printer and database provider
  • Smart Applications Management Ltd (formally South West Smart Applications Ltd) – not for profit organisation producing smart card provisions for local authorities and bus operators
  • Police and other Emergency Services 
  • Stour Valley & Poole Partnership
  • Other local authorities
  • The Cabinet Office as required for the National Fraud Initiative

Your information will not be disclosed to any other organisations, except where we are required and allowed to by law.

How long we keep information about you

We will retain this information whilst you hold a valid bus pass with BCP Council and for a period of 7 years after you cease to hold a valid bus pass, as set by the Department of Transport.  

Further information

If you have a concern about how we are using your information, we would ask you to contact us in the first instance using the address below: 

Concessionary Fares Team
BCP Council
Civic Centre
POOLE
BH15 2RU

Data Protection Officer

If you are not satisfied with a response to your concerns from the Service, our Data Protection Officer can review any issues regarding Information Rights legislation if necessary. The Data Protection Officer can be contacted at the address below:

Data Protection Officer
Information Governance Team 
BCP Council
Town Hall
Bournemouth
BH2 6DY

Information Commissioner

For further information about Information Rights legislation, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk or by telephone 0303 123 1113.

Page last updated: 01 April 2019
Help us improve poole.gov.uk
This is just for feedback on our website, not comments or questions about our services. Feedback on services will not be passed on. To tell us anything else, contact us.

Please don't include any personal or financial information.